K-1 Visa

Revised I-129F, Petition for Alien Fiancé(e)

The current edition is dated 06/13/13. (USCIS will accept editions dated 06/22/12, 11/23/10, 06/14/10, and 02/19/10 until September 16, 2013. After September 16, 2013, USCIS will only accept the 06/13/13 edition.)
Purpose of Form :
To petition to bring your fiancé(e) (K-1) and that person's children to the U.S. for marriage to you or to bring your spouse and that person's children (K-3 and K-4 visas, respectively) to the United States to complete processing for permanent resident status (under the LIFE Act and Amendments of 2000).
Nonimmigrant Visas: 

Applying for K-1 visa

I have been with my boyfriend for 3 years we meet over the internet and I have been over to Haiti once. He is in Haiti and I am in America. How do I get him to America?

If you intend to get married within 90 days of his arrival, apply for K-1 visa for him.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

K-1 Visa Automatic Visa Revalidation

K-1 visa holders are limited to a single entry. May a K-1 visa holder nevertheless take advantage of automatic visa revalidation?

Yes. U.S. Customs and Border Patrol (CBP) indicates that there is no law or regulation that precludes K-1 visa holders from benefiting from the automatic revalidation provision, provided all entry requirements and criteria are met, and their K-1 status has not changed since their initial K-1 admission.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Visitor visa rejected

I am having a problem getting my visitor visa. My fiancé is a US citizen and my sister is on H-1B visa she is there since 3 years with her family... my parents got their (B1-B2) visitor visa. But when ever I apply for B1-B2 I get rejected. My question is, when they ask me why you want to go to the USA my answer was to visit my sister and her family. Now can I answer like this? My fiancé is a US citizen and I want to meet her and get married.

You must tell the truth. The better visa for you is K-1, if you want to get married in USA. Your chances of getting a B visa do not appear to be very good.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

K-1

I was was born here in the USA. I am a widow. My boyfriend he is in India. 1.Does K1 Visa have any age differences, because I am 47 and my boyfriend is 25 he is single.. Does this make any problem.? 2.I have not met in person ? 3.I am not working, I am taking care of a person, and I have 3 kids, will marraige be a problem with kids? 4.Once I was caught for drinking and driving & paid the ticket, does this effect K-1 Visa ?

This will not be an easy K-1. First, the age difference is likely to viewed by the govt. as an indication of fraud. Second, you are required to meet - unless there are some extraordinary circumstances. Kids and drunk driving should not be an issue.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Can I petition my girlfriend

Can I petition my girlfriend once we get married in the philippines? What is the best way to petition her as soon as possible...

Yes you can. Normally, I prefer K-1 - marriage in USA route.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

K1 or K3

What is the fastest way to have my fiance and her children join me here in the US. They are Mexican citizens and I am a US ciitizen. We want to get married. The question is, which process is faster for them to be able to join me here?

The fiance visa is, generally speaking, faster.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

K-1 Visa AOS

My fiance came as k-1 and we got married within the 90 days but didn't file for AOS untile a few days before his I-94 expired? What will happen? will they still accept the application or what will we have to do next?

I think you will be fine. As I recall, the law only requires you to get married within 90 days. But confirm this information and do check with a lawyer as to whether you may travel or not while AOS is pending. This could be the only issue I can think of.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Green Card through marriage

My boyfriend is a u.s citizen and we want to get married. The problem is that i came to mexico and i cant go back. I was wondering if there was any visa or anything that he can get for me to go back before i get my greencard. And how long and how much it takes to do the whole process.

You could look into a fiancee visa (K-1). It can take a few months.

Unless the context shows otherwise, all answers here were provided by Rajiv and were compiled and reported by our editorial team from comments and blog on immigration.com

Add new comment

Pages

Subscribe to K-1 Visa